Grand Presidents

Ron Malz

Grand Worthy President
Fairbault, Minnesota #1460

Gloria Williams

Grand Madam President
Portland, Oregon #4

 

 

Ron Malz

Ron Malz, Grand Worthy President of The Fraternal Order of Eagles, is a longtime member of the organization, joining Fairbault, Minn., Aerie #1460 in 1982. In 1988, Brother Malz was named Worthy President of the Aerie, igniting a path that has led him to Grand Aerie service.

He later held the Minnesota State President position for the 1999-2000 fraternal year and was appointed North Central Regional President for the 2006-2007 fraternal year.

Brother Malz joined the Grand Aerie four years later, being installed as Grand Worthy Outside Guard at the 2010 International Convention in Louisville, Ky., continuing as Grand Worthy Conductor, Grand Worthy Chaplain, Grand Trustee, Grand Worthy Vice President and is currently serving as Grand Worthy President-Elect for the 2018-19 fraternal year.

He was also Secretary/Treasurer and Bulletin Editor for the State Membership Department – a position he held for 12 years.

He would like to emphasize promoting ritual, ritual competition and recognition of Eagle involvement in our communities during his time as an officer.

In his spare time, he enjoys camping. Brother Malz and his wife Maureen have five children, nine grandchildren, and two great granddaughters.

Gloria Williams

Gloria Williams, Grand Madam President, was born in Manhattan, N.Y., and raised in Brentwood, Long Island. She moved to Azusa, Calif., in 1963 and attended Glendora Jr. Community College for two years before moving to Medford, Ore.

In Apr. 1966 her Eagle career began when she joined Medford Auxiliary # 2093. Shortly after joining, Sister Gloria was elected to the office of Conductor and later went on to serve as Madam President for the 1968-1969 fraternal year.

After holding each Local Auxiliary office, she started through the Oregon Regional chairs and is a Past Region One President. For the 1994-1995 fraternal year, Sister Gloria was State Project Co-Chairman and in 1995-1996 served as State Membership Director. In 1996 she joined the State Auxiliary and ascended through the chairs before being named State Madam President in 2004-2005.

In 2006-2007, she was appointed International Chairman of the Jimmy Durante Children’s Fund and for the last several years has been Pacific Northwest Regional Chairman for the Robert W. Hansen Diabetes Fund, Art Ehrmann Cancer Fund, and Max Baer Heart Fund. In 2008 she was named Lew Reed Spinal Cord Injury Fund Chairman as well as the Oregon State Convention Chairman.

At the 2008 Grand Auxiliary Convention in Louisville, Ky., Sister Gloria was appointed by Pat Durham, Grand Madam President, as Pacific Northwest Regional President.  In 2010, she was elected Grand Auxiliary Outside Guard. Sister Gloria has been a member of Portland, Ore., Auxiliary #4 for the last 26 years. She has been a proud member of the Eagles for 52 years.

Sister Gloria has two sons, Kenneth Jr. and Kelley Andrew, and three granddaughters.

Grand Presidents' Charities

Ron Malz

Confidence Learning Center - Camp Confidence

Throughout his year, Grand Worthy President Ron Malz will be raising money for Confidence Learning Center, a nonprofit organization which assists developmentally disabled individuals of all ages by providing them a fun and exciting outlet to learn, gain life experience and become more confident in their abilities.

Donations should be made payable to: F.O.E. Charity Foundation with GWP Project noted on the memo line of your check.

All donations can be sent to:
F.O.E. Charities Department
1623 Gateway Circle S.
Grove City, Ohio 43123

Gloria Williams

F.O.E. Diabetes Research Center - Bridge to the Cure

Gloria's main charity will be the Bridge to the Cure, in support of the Fraternal Order of Eagles Diabetes Research Center at the University of Iowa.

Donations should be made payable to: F.O.E. Charity Foundation with GMP-Bridge noted on the memo line of your check.

Special Olympics

Special Olympics is a nonprofit organization dedicated to providing an outlet for developmentally disabled individuals to compete in the spirit of friendship, learning and gaining confidence in their abilities.

Donations should be made payable to: F.O.E. Charity Foundation with GMP-Special Olympics noted on the memo line of your check.

All donations can be sent to:
F.O.E. Charities Department
1623 Gateway Circle S.
Grove City, Ohio 43123

Ron Malz

Ron's travel schedule is updated to the Web site on a monthly basis. For more information on Ron's travel, please contact the Grand Worthy President's Office at 614-883-2198 or at gwp@foe.com.

If you are interested in submitting photos or memories of Ron Malz's trip to your Aerie, please send memorabilia to Ron's historian:

Judy Gray
3 Rowntree Rd. Suite #2404
Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada M9V 5G8
pebbles11x@aol.com

Gloria Williams

For more information on the tour, please contact the Grand Madam President's Office at 614-883-2168 or at gmp@foe.com.

If you are interested in submitting photos or memories of Gloria's trip to your Auxiliary, please send memorabilia to Gloria's historian:

Kathy Lindsay
21636 SW Martinazzi Ave.
Tualatin, OR 97062
klindsay@mitchellewis.com

 

 

 

 


Past Grand Worthy Presidents

Year Name State/Province
1898 John Cort* Washington
1899 John W. Considine* Washington
1900 H.R. Littlefield* Oregon
1901 Del Cary Smith* Washington
1902 Del Cary Smith* Washington
1903 Timothy D. Sullivan* New York
1904 John F. Pelletier* Missouri
1905 Hy D. Davis* Ohio
1906 E.W. Krause* Delaware
1907 Theo A. Bell* California
1908 B.J. Monaghan* Pennsylvania
1909 Frank E. Hering* Indiana
1910 Thomas F. Grady* New York
1911 Frank E. Hering* Indiana
1912 William J. Brennan* Pennsylvania
1913 Thomas J. Cogan* Ohio
1914 Conrad H. Mann* Wisconsin
1915 William L. Grayson* Georgia
1916 Rex B. Goodcell* California
1917 Carl G. Winter* Indiana
1918 A.B. Duncan* Missouri
1919 Elbert D. Weed* Montana
1920 Elbert D. Weed* Montana
1921 John M. Morin* Pennsylvania
1922 Herbert I. Choynski California
1923 Howard N. Ragland* Ohio
1924 Otto P. Deluse* Indiana
1925 Charles C. Guenther* Pennsylvania
1926 Michael O. Burns* Ohio
1927 L.V. Westerman* Washington
1928 Edward J. Ryan* Pennsylvania
1929 Charles J. Chenu* California
1930 Robert E. Proctor* Indiana
1931 J.C. Canty* Texas
1932 Henry J. Berrodin* Ohio
1933 George Nordin* Minnesota
1934 George F. Douglas* Pennsylvania
1935 George Nordin* Minnesota
1936 Dr. H.B. Mehrmann* California
1937 John W. Heller Jr.* Pennsylvania
1938 Dr. Fred C. Dilley* Indiana
1939 John A. Abel* Ohio
1940 Charles P. McCann* New Jersey
1941 George C. Tank* Iowa
1942 Lester H. Loble* Montana
1943 Robert W. Hansen* Wisconsin
1944 John W. Young* Pennsylvania
1945 Edward F. Poss* Ohio
1946 James W. Bryan* Washington
1947 Raymond McElroy* Rhode Island
1948 DeVere Watson* Iowa
1949 William Mostyn* New York
1950 William Hornblower* California
1951 William P. Wetherald* Ohio
1952 Ray A. Rhode* Illinois
1953 Robert W. Hansen* Wisconsin
1954 Carl McGriff* Indiana
1954 James Cheetham *^ California
1954 Walter J.S. Laurie *^ British Columbia
1954 John J. Rice *^ Massachusetts
1955 Maurice Splain Jr. * Pennsylvania
1956 Lawrence Leahy* Washington
1957 Martin Mol* Michigan
1958 Andrew J. Halloran* Massachusetts
1959 J. Phillip Bigley* Wisconsin
1960 Leo V. Connell* Indiana
1961 Paul N. Hoffman* Ohio
1962 Carl Thacker* Washington
1963 Herschel McWilliams* Kansas
1964 Harry E. Burns* Minnesota
1965 Max F. Schroeder Jr.* New Jersey
1966 D.D. Billings* Utah
1967 William A. McCawley* Illinois
1968 Harry B.A. Ford* Tennessee
1969 Steven V. Thomas Jr. * Pennsylvania
1970 Maynard Floyd* Ohio
1971 Ken Stewardson* British Columbia
1972 J.C. Mitchell* Kentucky
1973 James J. Bailey* Massachusetts
1974 Lewis Reed* Iowa
1975 Joseph E. Fournier* California
1975 Arthur S. Ehrmann*^ Wisconsin
1976 Clyde J. Schmieg* Minnesota
1976 Michael T. Gaffney*^ Wisconsin
1976 Al T. Williams*^ Pennsylvania
1977 Anthony Angelo* Pennsylvania
1978 D.D. "Doc" Dunlap* Michigan
1979 Leo Lentsch* Colorado
1980 Kenneth Amsbaugh* Ohio
1980 Paul E. Eichman*^ Ohio
1981 James I. Mason* Missouri
1982 Ben E. Packard* Washington
1983 Peter Scagnelli* Massachusetts
1984 Russell E. Clark* Nebraska
1985 B.J. Sims* Texas
1986 Jerry W. Wilson* Indiana
1987 Vincent Cherry* Illinois
1988 Laverne T. Weber* New York
1989 Dale E. Webster* North Dakota
1990 Ken Cross* Washington
1991 John Lester Zimmerman* Ohio
1992 Sherm Spears* Kansas
1993 Henry M. Funk* Pennsylvania
1994 E.L. "Bud" Collett* Florida
1995 George F. Ziebol Minnesota
1996 D. R. "Jim" West Kentucky
1997 William "Bill" Blum* Washington
1998 Andrew Vollmer* Illinois
1999 Larry Hanshaw Iowa
2000 W.P. "Pete" Harty* New Mexico
2001 Ed Bollenbacher* Ohio
2002 Fred E. Smith Michigan
2003 Wayne D. Clark Virginia
2004 Orville "Sonny" Crawford* Indiana
2005 Chris Lainas* California
2006 Robert "Bob" Wahls^ Pennsylvania
2007 John Potter Alberta
2008 Jim Roberts Kansas
2009 Mike Lagervall Washington
2010 Phil Tice* West Virginia
2011 Mel Fry Pennsylvania
2012 Ron Stine Ohio
2013 David Tice Wisconsin
2014 Elwin "Bud" Haigh Michigan
2015 Chuck Lang* North Dakota
2016 Jerry L. Sullivan Virginia
2017 Thomas McGrath Vermont
2018 H. Carl Burnett New Mexico
2019 Ron Malz Minnesota
* - Deceased
^ - Honorary

Past Grand Madam Presidents

Year Name State/Province
1952 Alta Smith* Ohio
1952 Kay Guy* Pennsylvania
1953 Mary Dunn* Ontario
1954 Carol Bennett* California
1955 Virginia Turner* Wyoming
1956 Chloe Honeycutt* Indiana
1957 Elizabeth Baum* Ohio
1958 Stella Moorehouse* Illinois
1959 Lois Nelson* North Dakota
1960 Adaline Navarra* Pennsylvania
1960 Georgia Walker*^  
1961 Evelyn Schreier* Wisconsin
1962 Cora Rigg* Nebraska
1963 Isabel Vallie* Michigan
1964 Juanita Dix* Idaho
1965 Frances Vanis* Ohio
1966 Kay Williamson* California
1967 Nora Belle Goodman* West Virginia
1968 Alta Lewin* Iowa
1969 Yvonne Magnan* Quebec
1970 Dorothy Wilding* Utah
1971 Ruby Bigoni Oregon
1972 Lucille Lewis-McGovern* Pennsylvania
1973 Vera Dailey* Illinois
1974 Imogene Harac* Michigan
1975 Clara Johnson-Harding* Washington
1976 Verna Funke* Iowa
1977 Delores Cloclough* Ohio
1978 Bonnie Quatkemeyer* Florida
1979 Ruth Elderbrook* Wisconsin
1980 Millie Johnson* Texas
1981 Paula Wilson* California
1982 Doris Anderson* Minnesota
1983 Bess Lenarduzzi* British Columbia
1984 Marcella James* Kansas
1985 Jacquelin "Jackie" Spahn Maryland
1986 Joanne Rott* North Dakota
1987 Catherine Wilson Colorado
1988 Jean Dockall* Texas
1989 Kathy Gonzagowski* Wisconsin
1990 Barbara Cyphers* Michigan
1991 Shirley Johnson Montana
1992 Alta Haslow* Nebraska
1993 Joyce Avery Nevada
1994 Iris McDermott New York
1995 Lorraine Grimes* Missouri
1996 Carol Inge Oklahoma
1997 Sharon Sabourin Florida
1998 Doris Bateson Kansas
1999 Linda Heffner Maryland
2000 Judy Sanders Ohio
2001 Bettie Williams Clark Arkansas
2002 Carleen Corum Iowa
2003 Peggy L. Carver Oregon
2004 Pat Lazenby Utah
2004 Dottie Beattie*^  
2005 Roxann Alley McGovern Maine
2006 Stephanie Smith Illinois
2007 Margaret Cox Tennessee
2008 Pat Durham Washington
2009 Jean Kerr Saskatchewan
2010 Mary Myers Michigan
2011 Gwen Stallkamp Minnesota
2012 Sally Villalva Colorado
2013 Katie Ziebol Utah
2014 Gloria Mason Indiana
2015 Penny Skinner West Virginia
2016 Judy Johnson Kansas
2017 Helen Poehner Ohio
2018 Althea Lane California
2019 Gloria Williams Oregon
* - Deceased
^ - Honorary